Image 3: Age-progressed to 65 years. Image 4: Age-progressed to 69 years.
Name: Mary Ann Ruth Switalski
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 15, 1963
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: September 14, 1946
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black sleeveless blouse, white shorts, and straw sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Ann Ruth Switalski attended a carnival at St. Priscilla's Catholic Church on July 15, 1963. Two days after her disappearance her parents received a short letter postmarked from Oak Park, Illinois. In the letter, Mary Ann stated that she was fine and that she was going to earn some money to take care of them. No further contact was ever made.
It is believed that Mary Ann may have joined a magazine door-to-door sales group that was headed to California. The husband and wife owners of the sales organization gave conflicting statements. The wife stated that Mary Ann left with the sales group and the husband stated that Mary Ann never left Chicago.
Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant of Detectives Mark Skweres
Agency Phone Number: (312) 744-8266
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 63B200225
NamUs Case Number: 4642
NCIC Case Number: M640576567; updated in March 8, 2012. The original was deleted on March 6, 2012, for unknown reasons.
NCMEC Case Number: 1180028
Namus
NCMEC
FBI - ViCAP Alert
Chicago Tribune News Archive
Added: 5/20/12; Last Updated: 11/10/2023 - By: kc