2276DFHI - Michelle Gloria Adam

1

Name: Michelle Gloria Adam
Nickname/Alias: Michele Grimes
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 13, 1998
Location Last Seen: South Kona, Hawaii County, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, long, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Michelle Adam is missing from her home in Milolii Beach Lots, South Kona, since June 13, 1998.

Her husband reported her missing four days later, on June 17, 1998. The husband told police he last saw his wife drive away in her 1997 Toyota Celica from their Milolii home on June 13, 1998. He said that two days later, he found the car parked at the couple's second home in the Hawaiian Ocean View Estates subdivision of Ka'u.

In January 1999, detectives reclassified Michelle's disappearance from a missing person to a murder case. They also conducted a two-day search for her remains in both Milolii and Hawaiian Ocean View Estates. The search failed to turn up any evidence relating to her disappearance, however.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hawaii Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (808) 935-3311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F64001

NamUs Case Number: 19872

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Hawaii PD

Admin Notes

Added: 04-17-2007; Last Updated: 03/17/2024 - By: kc