2273DFON - Joan Dorothy Lawrence

1

Name: Joan Dorothy Lawrence
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Huntsville, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 10, 1921
Age: 77 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 165 cm (5'5")
Weight: 53 kg (118 lbs)
Hair Color: Long salt and pepper colored
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joan Lawrence last resided on North Lancelot Road, Huntsville.

She was last seen in the Huntsville area in November 1998. She was known as "the Cat Lady" for her dozens of cats.

Four senior citizens went missing in the Muskoka area north of Toronto between 1998 and 1999. John Crofts ; John Semple ; 69 year-old Ralph Grant and Joan Lawrence.

All had something in common. They were alone in the world -- cut off from family and friends because of mental illness and old age. No one has ever come forward with key information about what happened to them.

But all four of the seniors did share one other thing in common, a connection to a family, the Laans, who owned and administered Christian seniors' residences near Huntsville.

The three men lived at one of these residences before they disappeared. Joan Lawrence lived in a garden shed on the family property.

In 2003 and 2004, the Laan siblings were convicted for embezzling money from seniors who had resided at their retirement homes. The Laans had been depositing old age security and pension cheques from their elderly clients into their own accounts -- stealing from people who had died of natural causes and from the three men who had disappeared. They had never reported them missing. The Laans were given conditional sentences.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 20060170

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
CTV

Admin Notes

Added: 4-16-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr