Date of Discovery: February 25, 2006
Location of Discovery: Arivaca, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-developed humeral deltoid tuberosities indicate muscular shoulders.
Dentals: Available, amalgam restoration to occlusal surface of tooth #14
Fingerprints: Unavailale
DNA: Available
Clothing: 2 pair of pants; Tommy Hilfiger sneaker.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's cranium was found in the desert near 15110 West Arivaca Road by a rancher. On September 26, 2008, additional skeletal remains, including a mandible, were recovered from Rancho Seco. DNA analysis linked the two discoveries. Initially the remains were believed to be female, however DNA analysis indicates male.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropoligist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML06-1007
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 060225262 & 080926244
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5408
Former Hot Case Number: 2324
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 2/15/21