Name: Christina Carol Burnett-Pitts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Poplar Bluff, Butler County, Missouri
Date of Birth: April 6, 1974
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'2"
Weight: 105-110 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Christy Burnett; Christina Young
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of the name "Ashley" on right wrist; tattoo of the name "Tesla" on the inside of right ankle
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sweatshirt, jeans, athletic shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Christina was last seen at a family member's residence in the vicinity of Vanduster Road. She was reported missing in 2002. She had no permanent address and a history of drug abuse.
Her husband claims that they went to pick up her children, but the children were out at the movies. He claims that they left the residence.
He was incarcerated on charges unrelated to her disappearance but has failed to offer further additional information regarding her whereabouts. The husband passed away in 2010.
Agency Name: Poplar Bluff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Warren Colvin
Agency Phone Number: 573-686-8632
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C004131
NCIC Case Number: M-242195531
NamUs Case Number: 229
Added: 4-15-2007; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb