2267UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 23, 1987
Location of Discovery: Gila River Indian Reservation, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 0 to 1987
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Coat, brown or purple pants, pink and white striped shirt, and gray cowboy boots (size 11).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found in the desert near I-10 and Riggs Road on the Gila River Indian Reservation He is possibly from Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-2054

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1914

Information Source(s)

Namus
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/14/14; Last Updated: 11/15/17