Date of Discovery: December 24, 1986
Location of Discovery: Quartzsite, La Paz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark brown, graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available - x-rays and photographs. He had received dental treatment including restorations.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Tan jacket, green and yellow plaid shirt, blue zip-up sweatshirt, blue Haggar slacks, a black belt, long underwear, an undershirt, long johns, two pairs of socks, and brown ankle boots/shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue lighter, broken sunglasses, and a black comb in the pants pocket.
The victim's skeletal remains were found in the desert area near Tom Wells Road, six miles south of I-10, near Quartzsite.
Agency Name: La Paz County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person:Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 928-669-5636
Agency Case Number: ML87-0009
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7192
Former Hot Case Number: 1968
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/16/2019