2265UMAZ - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 23, 1986
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: July 12, 1986
State of Remains: Not recognizable – Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Pedestrian/Auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 22-44 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a healed fracture of his hand (not specified), and possible arthritis in the spine.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shorts (size large) and brown boots.
Jewelry: Two rings and a bracelet. The ring appeared to have been too large as there was electrical tape wrapped around the ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a vehicle on I-10 in Maricopa County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Forensic Science Center
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency Case Number: 86-1593

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #1910
Former Hot Case Number: 335

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/12/2019