2264UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Stephen Missal.

Date of Discovery: March 7, 1986
Location of Discovery: Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 5 to 6 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-61 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5 to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown with thin mustache
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteoarthritis in the hip joints, knee joints and the shoulder joints as well as mild osteophytic lipping.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants and a green shirt.
Jewelry: A gold chain.
Additional Personal Items: A backpack was found nearby that may have been his, but had no identification in it.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were found on a mountainside near 32nd Street and Lincoln in Maricopa County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-0569

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1908
Former Hot Case Number: 333

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/19/18