2256DFWI - Amber Lynn Wilde

1 2 3 4

Name: Amber Lynn Wilde
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Green Bay, Brown County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 26, 1979
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Eight piercings in each ear; Medical: Six months pregnant at time of disappearance. Wears glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Eight small gold hoop earrings in each ear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Amber was last seen in the evening at her residence in the vicinity of the 2000 block of August Street in Green Bay, WI.

Her 1988 Subaru GL was located, more than a week later, abandoned in a parking lot at a Green Bay sports bar, on the south side of Lombardi Access Road, near Lambeau Field in Green Bay, WI with her purse and cell phone in the trunk and the keys in the ignition. The last person to drive the car was likely larger than Amber, because the seat was pushed back from the steering wheel. There are also some fingerprints that investigators have not been able to identify.

Amber Wilde attended the University of Wisconsin-Washington County after graduating from Campbellsport High School. She had transferred to the local University of Wisconsin campus and had lived in Green Bay for only three weeks.

Amber was in a car accident the morning of Wednesday, September 23rd. She sustained a head injury in the accident when her head hit the windshield. She attended her classes, complaining of a headache.

Wilde last spoke with her family September 23 after the accident. She asked her father to call her the next day to make sure she got up for her class. When she did not answer, her father drove to Green Bay and reported her missing.

Police launched a massive search but turned up nothing. Police in 2001 drilled holes every 60-feet and used cadaver dogs along Highway 29 in Shawano County. They said that they got a tip that her body may have been buried somewhere along that stretch of roadway. At the time of her disappearance, the highway was under construction and there were deep holes there.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Green Bay Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (920) 448-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-059126

Agency Name: Washington County Law Enforcement Tip Line
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-232-0594
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-59126

NCIC Case Number: M-156863774
NamUs Case Number: 775

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
West Bend Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4-10-2007; Last Updated: 12/15/2023 - By: kc