2254DFOH - Tammi Jean Campbell

1 2 3 4 5

Name: Tammi Jean Campbell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 12, 1999
Location Last Seen: Grove City, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 28, 1966
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde to brown long, straight
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: T.J.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wore eyeglasses. Tattoo of yellow rose on chest. Medical: History of drug abuse.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tammi Campbell was reported missing by a family friend in June 1999.

Campbell, a single mother, left her son to sleep overnight at her friend's on June 12. Campbell was to visit another friend overnight then go to work the next day at CVS pharmacy. But Campbell never showed up for work the next morning, which is unusual.

Tammi's friend became concerned about Tammi and reported her missing six days later on June 18. Campbell is described as a good and reliable mother.

Campbell -- who originally is from Texas -- had been living in central Ohio or Covington, KY., for 12 years, including in Grove City for about a year. Campbell was adopted and her adoptive parents are dead. Campbell has no other family and the whereabouts of the boy's father is unknown.

Campbell's car was found across the street from her apartment. Her keys, identification and wallet were found in the apartment, but there were no signs of foul play. Campbell's last known address was 3111 Southwest Boulevard.

Tammi's friend went to Campbell's home a day after she last saw her to check on her and found Campbell's ex-boyfriend, Gary L. Robinson, at the apartment. He told her that "Tammi was out somewhere doing drugs". The friend told police that Robinson had been staying with Campbell for several weeks and alleged that he was abusive to Campbell. Police did not find the Robinson's statements to be credible.

In January/February 2000, police searched the sprawling Franklin County landfill, for evidence. The landfill had 120 acres in 1997 when it won state approval to gradually expand by an additional 243 acres and create a trash mound as high as 160 feet. Police were checking it based on information from interviews conducted in the case. They stopped the search there March 2, but has declined to comment on what they found.

Police have found no trace of Campbell since 1999, despite an extensive check of Social Security records, other nationwide databases, and other efforts. Foul play is suspected.

Gary L. Robinson was convicted in 2010 of murder despite the absence of a body. Police and prosecutors told jurors in a four-day trial that Robinson choked Tammi Campbell in their apartment, wrapped her body in a carpet and took it to a local landfill. Her remains were never found. The Social Security Administration declared Campbell dead in 2008.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Grove City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 614-277-1750
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 992175

Information Source(s)

North American Missing Persons Network
NamUs MP #10558
Ohio Missing Persons
The Columbus Dispatch, The (OH) - February 2, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr