2250DFVA - Allyson Kathleen Dalton

photo 1 age progressed age progressed age progressed
Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 12 years; 16 year; 20 years

Name: Allyson Kathleen Dalton
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Non Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 27, 1998
Location Last Seen: Strasburg, Shenandoah County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 17, 1998
Age: 2 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 8 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Allyson Dalton and her mother, Sylenna Jo Dalton, were last seen around 7:50 a.m. on July 27, 1998, by a family member at their apartment in the 100 block of South Charles Street.

At around 2:25 p.m. that same day, a co-worker came over to Sylenna's home and found her stabbed to death on the couch. There was no sign of Allyson. Also missing were several baby bottles.

Sylenna was believed to have been killed between 9:15-10:30 a.m. When the police spoke to Sylena and Allyson’s neighbors, they indicated that they didn’t see or hear anything suspicious that day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Virginia State Police
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Richard Hankins
Agency Phone Number: 540-829-7766
Agency E-Mail: questions@vsp.virginia.gov
Agency Case Number: 98822303

Namus Case Number: 5992
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC850707

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
Namus
The Winchester Star - Jul. 27, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 4-5-2007; Last Updated: 03/26/2024 - By: mc