Right 4: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 5 years; 16 years; 18 years; 20 years
Name: Emily Maria Izykowski
Nickname/Alias: Emi; Pumpkin
Case Classification: Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 3, 1998
Location Last Seen: Park Ridge, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: January 6, 1996
Age: 2 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 45 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar under chin.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Emily was in the middle of a custody battle between her mother and father at the time of her abduction. Her mother, Eva Sloboda, took her out of the country and to Bratislava, Slovakia, where Sloboda is a native.
An international warrant and a Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) warrant have been issued for her. Her father has since been granted full custody.
Eva Sloboda
Vital Statistics
Date Of Birth
: December 12, 1960
Age at Time of Disappearance
: 38 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance
: 5'9"; 115 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics
: White female. Brown hair; brown eyes. Speaks Slovak and English.
AKA
: Eva Izykowski
Agency Name: Park Ridge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 847-318-5252
Agency E-Mail: info@parkridgepolice.org
Agency Case Number: M98E4565
NamUs Case Number: 14928
NCIC Case Number: M156633344
NCMEC Case Number: 852153
NamUs
NCMEC-archived
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/08/2024 - By: kc