2248UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 8, 1966
Location of Discovery: Clarksburg, Yolo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Fire

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-99 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly Hispanic.
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Type O blood.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chart based upon autopsy report.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered inside of a burned cabin on John Holmes Ranch in Clarksburg.

The labor camp manager indicated that a Luis Martinez was known to be living in the cabin at the time of the fire. Martinez is described as 5'3" and 130 lbs. with black hair. His social security number is available. His place of birth is Texas. Toxicology showed BA .38 and CO 64% saturation. According to the labor camp manager, Martinez had no known family. Martinez possibly resided on 2nd Street in Sacramento, California. A positive identification could not be made.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yolo County Coroner Office
Agency Contact Person: Laurel Weeks
Agency Phone Number: 530-668-5292
Agency Case Number: 2192-168-1966

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #7780
Former Hot Case Number: 1171

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Yolo County Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/21/2019