2244DFGA - Shy'Kemmia Shy'rezz Pate

1 2 3 4 AP AP
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 27 years; 33 years

Name: Shy'Kemmia Shy'Rezz Pate
Nickname/Alias: Shy-Shy
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: September 4, 1998
Location Last Seen: Unadilla, Dooly County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 29, 1989
Age: 8 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'4"
Weight: 59 lbs
Hair Color: Black, braided, twirls with 10-12 small gold beeds in the front, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar along waistline; asthma which requires medication

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Bright, neon green, button-up shirt with the word "Braves" in red on the front; Levis blue jeans; white K-Swiss sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Shy'Kemmia Pate vanished from her family's porch on September 4, 1998, in Unadilla, Georgia. She was playing outside when her older sister left to fill her car with gas ahead of their family's trip to attend a local high school football game together. Once her sister returned home, she noticed that Shy'Kemmia was gone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Dooly County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Investigator Randy Lamberth
Agency Phone Number: 229-268-4128
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-09808

Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation - Region 13
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 478-987-4545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 13-0128-25-99

NamUs Case Number: 6500
NCIC Case Number: M613063628
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC852942

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
GBI
NPR - Nov. 16, 2023

Admin Notes

Added: 04-01-2007; Last Updated: 03/23/2024 - By: mc