Name: Patrece Lashelle Alston
Nickname/Alias: Patrace (FDLE), Trece
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Ft. Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Date of Birth: June 6, 1979
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 123 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of "Taz Devil" on abdomen; "tiger" on right shoulder.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 28, 1998, Alston get into a green Mazda with alleged serial killer Lucious Boyd, who sat reclined in the passenger's seat and let Alston drive. They were going on a trip to Winter Haven, 200 miles away. Boyd returned the next day, but Alston hasn't been seen since. Patrece is the daughter of a Broward Sheriff's Office sergeant. Trece Alston lived in a neighborhood near the Boyd funeral home and sometimes hung out with Boyd, but friends say they didn't date.
When Boyd returned the car to his girlfriend on June 29, he told her he'd fallen asleep on the side of the road in Winter Haven and had to be awakened by a state trooper. Fort Lauderdale police say Boyd's account of what happened to Alston is contradictory. He told the cops that witnesses could verify that Alston had also returned, but those witnesses later denied having seen her. Investigators are convinced that Boyd knows where Alston's body is located. Boyd is currently on Death Row in Florida for the murder of Dawnia Dacosta in December 1998. Police investigators say Boyd is a suspect in as many as 10 unsolved disappearances.
Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Deptartment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (954) 764-4357
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-106873
NamUs Case Number: 19873
NamUs
Sun-Sentinel - Jan. 15, 2004
Added: 03/31/2007; Last Updated: 04/21/2024 - By: kc