Date of Discovery: July 8, 1957
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 135-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No obvious jaw or skull fractures. No marks noted.
Dentals: Available. Dentures with notation "EJC 810-56."
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Green/brown striped long sleeved sport shirt with one pocket on the left upper chest, khaki pants, white cotton socks, brown shoes fastened with a strap and a buckle (size 9A), and a brown woven belt with a cowboy-style buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Two combs were found in a pocket.
The victim was found face down, floating in Buffalo Bayou where the south bank of bayou runs through downtown Houston, near the 1200 block of Commerce Street. The young man's body was deemed too decomposed for an autopsy in 1957.
He received a pauper's burial in unmarked Grave 5 in a county-owned cemetery. He was initially identified as Nolan Pruitt.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency Case Number: ML57-0694
NCIC Case Number: U480005318
NamUs Case Number: UP #2970
NamUs
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Houston Chronicle News Archive
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 7/14/2019