Date of Discovery: August 21, 1962
Location of Discovery: San Mateo, San Mateo County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 5 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, graying, medium in length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. Teeth were removed many years prior to his death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available. Sample not retained.
Clothing: Dark colored coat, light colored button down shirt, light colored pants, dark colored shoes, and a fedora.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Book (unknown title), cigarettes (unknown brand), a map, and matches.
The victim's partially decomposed body was found lying supine on the KOFY transmitter road at the north end of the lagoon in San Mateo.
Agency Name: San Mateo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tully Vogt
Agency Phone Number: 650-312-5562
Agency Case Number: 62-547
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #9574
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 7/16/2019