2211DFCA - Juanita Jean Nelson

1 2

Name: Juanita Jean Nelson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 14, 1998
Location Last Seen: Boulder Creek, Santa Cruz County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 27, 1981
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nita
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Flower tattoo on inside of ankle; belly pierced; breast pierced; pregnant

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. An upper front tooth is angled inward, making it look as though she is missing a tooth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White quilted jacket, green pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Juanita was last seen walking to San Lorenzo Valley High School in Boulder Creek, California, on December 15, 1998.

When she disappeared, she was a San Lorenzo Valley High School senior, leaving behind most of her possessions including her purse and identification.

The investigation centers on a friend of Nelson’s who allegedly told two of his friends he killed her and dumped her body in or near a rugged canyon in the Santa Cruz Mountains, possibly near Bear Creek Road. Police believe the car involved has been destroyed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Alan Burt
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-2520
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0005383

NCIC Case Number: M-120797737
NamUs Case Number: MP4635
NCMEC Case Number: 1123204

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs
NCMEC
Santa Cruz Sentinel - Dec. 13, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 03-11-2007; Last Updated: 01/07/2024 - By: hb