Left: Smith, circa 1998 Right : Progressed to age 23 years by NCMEC(circa 2005)
Name: Tera Lynn Smith
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: August 22, 1998
Location Last Seen: Redding, Shasta County, California
Date of Birth: January 6, 1982
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 120 - 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Terra Lynn Smith
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Scars: Scar on left calf
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing a white sports top, shorts, and multicolored running shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Smith was last seen leaving her residence to go jogging between 17.00 and 19.00, in Redding, California on August 22, 1998.
She may have been seen with a white male companion, driving a 1976 dark blue Ford full size, fleet side pickup truck, with mag wheels and a yellow tailgate.
Investigators have never determined whether a crime was committed, though they consider Tera's disappearance suspicious. The Smith family believe they know who is responsible for Tera's disappearance, though he has never been named as a suspect by the Shasta County Sheriff's Department and has never been charged in the case.
Agency Name: Shasta County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-245-6025
Agency E-Mail: sheriff@co.shasta.ca.us%20
Agency Case Number: 9825673
NCIC Case Number: M-150757333
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC852270
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
Tera Smith
Tera Smith: Missing
NamUs
Added: 3-9-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr