2201DFCA - Ekaterina Shcherbakova

1 ap ap
Right 2: Age Progression by NCMEC to 23 years; 29 years

Name: Ekaterina Shcherbakova
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 1998
Location Last Seen: Monterey, Monterey County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 25, 1985
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Katie Shcherbakova
Distinguishing Marks/Features: scar on left ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ekaterina Shcherbakova was last seen on April 5, 1998, at a friend's house in Seaside, California. Her friends said that Ekaterina left the house at 8:00 p.m. to walk home, and she was last seen walking toward Fremont Boulevard. She never arrived home and has not been heard from since then.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Monterey Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Juvenile Department
Agency Phone Number: 831-646-3830
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-2014

Agency Name: Monterey County District Attorney's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Bill Clark
Agency Phone Number: 831-646-3971
Agency E-Mail: bclark@monterey.org
Agency Case Number: YG9802014

NCIC Case Number: M-112089300
NCMEC Case Number: 849820
NamUs Case Number: 6648

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
CA OAG
FBI

Admin Notes

Added: 3/9/07; Last Updated: 11/21/23 - By: hb