Reconstructions of the decedent by Anthony Lukas Redgrave, Ann Coy, .
Date of Discovery: November 24, 1978
Location of Discovery: Lake City, Columbia County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1977 or earlier
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture to the nose; the injury possibly bent it slightly to the left. Healed fracture of the left foot; as a result, the foot may have turned outward while walking, perhaps with a noticeable limp. The victim suffered arthritis in spine and it was also found in the left hip, which was described as "severe," indicating previous trauma to that area. He had other healed fractures to the face as well.
Dentals: Available. Numerous dental restorations (at least 7 amalgam fillings and one porcelain). Overbite. Periodontal disease in all teeth present; atrophy of the lower jaw in the molar area. The latter characteristic may have affected the size of his mandible.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Portion of pants leg (possibly denim).
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The remains were found November 24, 1978, along Interstate 10, about two miles west of Interstate 75. The decedent was located in between several planted trees, covered in soil and fallen pine needles.
Authorities refer to the decedent by the nickname "Forrest."
Agency Name: Columbia County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Jimmy Watson or Capt. Katina Dicks
Agency Phone Number: 386-758-1095 (Watson), 386752-7015 (Dicks), or 386-754-7099 (anonymous tipline)
Agency E-Mail: katina.dicks(at)columbiasheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 11-78-100
Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw or Tammy Jennings
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: jbrokaw(at)coj.net
Agency Case Number: 99-0685
Agency Name: Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Jonathan Rigsby
Agency Phone Number: 850-363-9408
Agency E-Mail: mepic(at)fdle.state.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 78-1111-831
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: Jacksonville FBI Regional Office
Agency Phone Number: 904-248-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95A-HQ-1190477
NCIC Case Number: U076712242
NamUs Case Number: 6246
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Suwannee Valley Unsolved
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Added: Prior to 2001; Last Updated: 1/15/23