Map showing where car was found. Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Emma Frances Tresp
Nickname/Alias: Emma H. Tresp; Emma Frances Harbrecht
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1998
Location Last Seen: Santa Rosa, Guadalupe County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: November 25, 1926
Age: 71 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6-5'8"
Weight: 120-135 lbs
Hair Color: Graying brown
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion Wears eyeglasses. Small mole right side of nose; varicose veins; good physical shape without any medical problems.
Dentals: Upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Slacks, t-shirt, athletic shoes
Jewelry: Mother's ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Emma Tresp was last seen when she stopped for gas in Santa Rosa, New Mexico on August 31, 1998, at 3:00 PM.
She left her daughter's home in Stillwater, Oklahoma on August 31, 1998. She was planning to drive to a religious retreat at the Our Lady of Guadalupe Abbey Monastery in Pecos, New Mexico. She was familiar with the route to the monastery. Emma never arrived.
To get to the monastery from Interstate 25, she should have taken State Highway 63 but drove instead on County Road 63A and then turned on the rough forest road that leads to the Glorieta fire tower.
Her vehicle was located, abandoned and bottomed-out, on September 13, 1998, on a remote, rough road in a heavily wooded area, on Forest Road 375, near the Glorieta Baldy Peak in the Santa Fe National Forest. It was disabled and locked. Most of Emma's belongings, including her purse and cellular telephone, were locked inside. It appeared Emma had attempted to walk for help and vanished.
Agency Name: New Mexico Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Patrick Montoya
Agency Phone Number: (505) 827-9300
Agency E-Mail: dps.missingperson@state.nm.us
Agency Case Number: 98-23-1-0168
NamUs Case Number: 648
NCIC Case Number: M-900909153
NamUs
NM DPS
Albuquerque Journal - Sep. 15, 1998
The Dallas Morning News - Sep. 16, 1998
Added: 03-09-2007; Last Updated: 04/27/2024 - By: mc