Name: Amalia Monserrat Marquez
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth: April 4, 1955
Age: 48 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Talia Marin Bey; Amalia Marin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Amalia was last seen on April 1, 1998 in Los Angeles, CA.
She was a follower of the author and Mystic Carlos Castaneda. She left Los Angeles after Castaneda's death, together with some other of his followers. All of their telephone numbers were disconnected on the same day. One of the women was later found deceased in the desert.
Amalia was president of Cleargreen , a company that organized Castaneda’s seminars.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department-Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-896-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.online
Agency Case Number: 060807522
NCIC Case Number: M-495542387
NamUs Case Number: 19792
Added: 2-8-2007; Last Updated: 8/16/23 - By: hb