Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 33 years; 37 years; 45 years
Name: Deanna Michelle Merryfield
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 22, 1990
Location Last Seen: Killeen, Bell County, Texas
Date of Birth: February 2, 1977
Age: 13 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'5"
Weight: 108 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Prior fracture of the lower part of left arm; multiple tattoos of "Merryfield" with an unknown date on her neck, a cross with lines on her ankle and a yellow rose with "Texas Born" on her back
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: mtDNA available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Deanna Merryfield was last seen on July 22, 1990, at about 3:30 A.M. by her sister at the Oak Springs Trailer Park on Dimple Street in Killeen, Texas.
Deanna apparently snuck out late at night from her grandmother's house where she was staying.
Deanna arrived at her uncle's home, located 2 1/2 miles away, where her sister was staying, with two men, possibly Hispanic, in a brown car.
Deanna knocked on her sister's bedroom window at about 03:30 A.M., and her sister went outside to talk with her. Their uncle woke up and came outside which prompted Deanna to leave with the two men, who were waiting for her in the car. No further details are known about the men or the car.
Agency Name: Killeen Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 254-501-8860
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-005102
NamUs Case Number: 5170
NCIC Case Number: M-246523235
NCMEC Case Number: 763294
NamUs
Deanna Poster
TX DPS
NCMEC
Added: 5-10-2007; Last Updated: 02/07/2024 - By: kc