2192DMMS - Jerry Lee Armstrong

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 62 years

Name: Jerry Lee Armstrong
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1977
Location Last Seen: Hernando, DeSoto County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1960
Age: 17 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar over left eye

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark green suit with a yellow shirt; green tie; black stacks which were a platform type of shoe
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At approximately 2300 hours on December 23, 1977, high school senior Jerry Lee Armstrong was last seen by his girlfriend when he dropped her off at her home after a school dance. Jerry was a quarterback on the Hernando High School football team. He was an ordinary teenager who had no enemies and no reason for anyone to want to hurt him.

Jerry was driving his brother's 1973 white Pontiac Lemans (VIN# 2D37R3A251268), when he disappeared. The vehicle has never been recovered. His family believes that he may have been mistaken for his older brother, James, who owned the car and was dating a white girl at the time and his disappearance may have been racially motivated. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Desoto County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Louie Hutchins, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (662) 469-8027
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 860403Z

NamUs Case Number: 10070
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
DeSoto Times-Tribune - Apr. 24, 2007

Admin Notes

Added: 11/10/2009; Last Updated: 05/05/2024 - By: kc