Name: Elizabeth Maryrose Mathews
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 21, 1998
Location Last Seen: Flagstaff, Coconino County, Arizona
Date of Birth: November 24, 1949
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'2"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scars on both knees. Discoloration on her back. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Light blue "Patagonia" jacket with dark fleece liner, dark blue jeans, white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Engagement and wedding ring, gold watch.
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a dark blue backpack.
Elizabeth Mathews left her residence to take a walk in the vicinity of the 3700 block of Kingswood Way, at the base of Mount Elden in Flagstaff, AZ, at approximately 2:00pm and did not return. She could be in California.
Agency Name: Flagstaff Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (928) 779-3646
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-03619
NamUs Case Number: 1065
NCIC Case Number: M-099938618
Added: 03-01-2007; Last Updated: 02/12/2024 - By: kc