Name: Cookie Sherron Jacobson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 21, 1998
Location Last Seen: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona
Date of Birth: September 19, 1949
Age: 49 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 145 - 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on knee. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Knee length blue denim colored night shirt.
Jewelry: Gold wedding band, gold necklace with the Hebrew symbol for love.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cookie Jacobson was last seen at her residence.
None of her personal belongings are missing.
Police have found blood in the dumpster outside Cookie's home and have extensively searched the Butterfield Station Landfill south of Phoenix. They searched the area landfill 59 days, but Jacobson's body was never found. Her body may have been wrapped in a yellow sheet
Charges were never filed, despite blood in a trash can and an admission by her teenage children that they dumped her body.
Tempe police still consider the teens primary suspects and still believe Cookie Jacobson is buried in the landfill.
Agency Name: Tempe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (480) 350-8311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-138471
NamUs Case Number: 1051
NamUs
The Arizona Republic - Sept. 12, 2008
Added: 03-01-2007; Last Updated: 02/12/2024 - By: kc