Sketch of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: November 2, 1997
Location of Discovery: Dallas, Dallas County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly White and/or Hispanic.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 112 to 115 lbs.
Hair: Black. Worn in a ponytail with a black "scrunchie" hair band.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3" scar behind her right knee. Pierced ears and her toenails were painted red.
Dentals: Available. Fillings in her teeth were observed.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Long-sleeved sleeved purple Hanes sweatshirt, a white jogging sports bra A pair of jogging shoes was found near the woman's body.
Jewelry: Pink and purple Casio digital watch with blue bandn
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found floating in Turtle Creek near downtown Dallas. She was found by a jogger about 10.00 a.m. in Turtle Creek near Bowen Street.
No signs of trauma were observed.
Agency Name: UNT Center for Human Identification
Agency Contact Person: Michael Nance
Agency Phone Number: 918-527-0080
Agency E-Mail: Michael.Nance(at)unthsc.edu
Agency Case Number: 899954F
NCIC Case Number: U079354364
NamUs Case Number: 3625
NamUs
TXDPS
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 5/11/19