2179DFAK - Maryellen McMillin

1

Name: Maryellen McMillin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 21, 1998
Location Last Seen: Fairbanks, Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 28, 1961
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Maryellen Colvin
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on left knee, left ear pierced once, right ear double pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue jacket with "Fairbanks Sports Medicine" logo, dark blue jeans.
Jewelry: Wedding ring, engagement ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maryellen McMillin was last seen at her residence by her husband on Steel Creek Road in Fairbanks, Alaska, on November 21, 1998. After working at the Carlson Center, as a physician's assistant she went home and was supposed to meet with friends, but never arrived.

She failed to report to work at a sports medicine clinic. She is hardworking and conscientious and it was uncharacteristic for her not to show up for work.

She was last seen driving a dark green, 1994 " Subaru Loyale " wagon with Alaska License number CSY-207 . The family feared she may have driven into a ditch, but searches turned up nothing.

She was declared deceased by a state court judge in 2004.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9877097

NamUs Case Number: 26462
NCIC Case Number: M-172432627

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alaska State Troopers
Anchorage Daily News - Apr. 17, 1999

Admin Notes

Added: 02-27-2007; Last Updated: 02/11/2024 - By: kc