Name: Sarah Ann Norfleet
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 20, 1993
Location Last Seen: Bountiful, Davis County, Utah
Date of Birth: February 25, 1975
Age: 18 years old
Race: White/Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgically corrected cleft palate; left, right, upper and lower fractures of jaws; surgical plates with pins in the maxilla; retention screws in mandible; scar on throat near the center
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Norfleet was last seen by her family in Bountiful Utah on June 20, 1993. She left her residence without taking along additional clothing or personal items. She has not been seen since.
Norfleet was last seen with a girlfriend at a party at 5 Points Mall on June 20. After the party, the pair apparently visited the Bountiful Recreation Center, where Sarah's girlfriend called her father, who then dropped Sarah at her home.
She was reported missing September 3, after she didn't call or visit home for the birthday of her twin sisters.
Norfleet moved with her family from Fort Bliss, Texas, to Bountiful several years before. She had lived with some friends in Salt Lake City for a while, then moved home again in May 1993.
She was not employed and had no money. She had volunteered for the Utah AIDS Foundation, but none of her friends have spoken with her since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Bountiful Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shane Alexander, Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: 801-298-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9314195
NamUs Case Number: 1352
NCIC Case Number: M-671111022
NamUs
FBI
UT DPS
The Deseret News (Salt Lake City, UT) - Oct. 11, 1993
Added: 02-16-2007; Last Updated: 05/16/2024 - By: kc