Name: Mimi Boomhower
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 18, 1949
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: circa 1901
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Plump build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: She was wearing $25,000 worth of jewelry � a diamond breast pin, a diamond-encrusted bracelet and two diamond rings. She always wore big diamonds.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Boomhower last talked to a friend from her home in Los Angeles, California on August 18, 1949. The friend had telephoned between 7 and 8 p. m. to discuss an approaching social event. After the call, Boomhower changed her dress and tossed the discarded garment on her bed. She left her car in the garage and an uneaten salad on the dining room table. Then she disappeared.
Mrs. Boomhower's white handbag was found in a telephone booth at a supermarket in Los Angeles five days after she disappeared. Scrawled in ink on a side of the purse was this message: Police Dept.�we found this at beach Thursday night." .
That was the night of her disappearance. In the purse were a credit card, driver's license, car keys, compact and lipstick. The purse showed no evidence of exposure to sand or salt water.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cold Cases Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-2505; 213-485-2129
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
1959 Independent-Press-Telegram-Southland-Magazine
Added: 12-6-2006; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr