2155DFNJ - Maryanne Jane Ruffini

1 AP
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC

Name: Maryanne Jane Ruffini
Nickname/Alias: Missy; Missy Kontowt; Maryanne Kontowt
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 26, 1996
Location Last Seen: Edison, Middlesex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 26, 1968
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2 to 5'4
Weight: 120-140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue; very bright
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both wrists, scar under eyebrow, fair complexion. She has bipolar disorder

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (Charting and X-rays)
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "Rangers" jacket, size 13/14; blue jeans, size 8; white tube socks; multi-colored underwear; Best Form bra, size 36B; white Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black handbag

Circumstances of Disappearance

Maryanne left her residence after an arguement with her husband. She has not been seen or heard from since. She has been known to travel to Inglewood, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Edison Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Al Sciarrillo
Agency Phone Number: (732) 248-7400
Agency E-Mail: asciarrillo@edisonpd.org
Agency Case Number: 96005234

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police, Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 609-882-2000 ex 2554
Agency E-Mail: missingp@gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: 96005234

NamUs Case Number: 5592
NCIC Case Number: M900113303

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/29/2024 - By: kc