2148DFWI - Dona Mae Bourgeois Bayerl

1 2 3 4 5
Left to Right: Bayerl, circa 1958, 1973, 1974, 1977 and 1977

Name: Dona Mae Bourgeois Bayerl
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 1979
Location Last Seen: Muskego, Waukesha County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 22, 1940
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130-150 lbbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue slacks, white blouse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with dark brown frames

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bayerl was last seen at her home in Muskego, Wisconsin on May 6, 1979. According to her husband she left the home after a quarrel, and drove off in the family car. The car was returned that night. When the children woke up the next morning, Dona was gone.

She was reported as mssing by her husband on May 9, 1979.

Police believe she did not leave of her own free will. Police found blood in the garage, determined to be Dona Bayerl's.

A circumstancial case was developed against a suspect, but no charges were issued, because of lack of evidence.

Dona was declared legally dead in 1986.

In June 2019, John Bayerl (husband of victim) was found guilty of first degree murder of DonaMae. On August 30, 2019, John Bayerl was sentenced to life in prison for her murder. Her body has not been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Muskego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Chief of Police - Stephen Westphal
Agency Phone Number: 262-679-4130
Agency E-Mail: mpd@cityofmuskego.org
Agency Case Number: 79270

NamUs Case Number: MP19994

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Fox 6 Milwaukee
The Family of DonaMae Bourgeois Bayerl

Admin Notes

Added: 11-22-2006; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc