Date of Discovery: October 21, 1979
Location of Discovery: Shorewood, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 12"
Weight: 3 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The remains of a fetus at 6 months gestation was found in the basement incinerator of a multi-unit apartment complex located at 3953 North Maryland Avenue in Shorewood. The umbilical cord was still attached.
A tenant at the apartment complex was placing some cardboard and newspapers in the basement incinerator to be burned and disposed of. After burning the cardboard and newspapers, the tenant raked through the ashes and noticed a solid mass in the ashes. Upon realizing that the solid mass was the body of a fetus, the tenant called the police.
Each floor of the apartment complex is equipped with chutes leading to the incinerator and the lobby door of the apartment complex does not lock and is available to the general public.
Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency Case Number: ME: 1979-1914
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦9567
NamUs
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner
Added: Prior to 2013; Last Updated: 8/7/2022