2138DFDE - Mary Elizabeth Dietz

1
Forensic sketch (from only known image of poor quality)

Name: Mary Elizabeth Dietz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 14, 1997
Location Last Seen: Selbyville, Sussex County, Delaware

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 20, 1919
Age: 78 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9" - 4'10"
Weight: 90 - 110 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Alzheimer's Disease

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dietz was last seen at her Lantern Lane residence on October 14, at 03.30, as she was waiting for her morning paper. She was reported missing by her son. Foul play is not suspected.

Neighbors often saw her in a disoriented state, sometimes digging through a dumpster behind her house. At the time of her disappearance, a trash collector saw the empty dumpster with a door open at the side.

Dietz may have climbed into the dumpster, and been taken to a landfill. Searches found no trace of her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-97-35953

NamUs Case Number: 5661
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Cape Gazette March 08, 2001

Admin Notes

Added: 10-31-2006; Last Updated: 12-09-2022 - By: hwa