2130DFTX - Kimberly Ann Langwell

1 2 3 4 5 6

Name: Kimberly Ann Langwell
Nickname/Alias: Kimberly Ann Clark, Kim
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 9, 1999
Location Last Seen: Beaumont, Jefferson County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 14, 1965
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3-5'4"
Weight: 130-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar under her chin, and a reddish purple birthmark on her mid to lower back.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt with "Cozumel" on the front and a diver on the back; blue jeans; white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Silver Seiko watch with glowing numbers; silver necklace with an "Angel" medallion; silver hoop earrings; gold wedding band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kimberly Langwell, a secretary at a Beaumont chemical plant, was last seen in front of a drug store in the vicinity of Pheland Road and Dowlen Road, in Beaumont, TX. She phoned her daughter about 17.15 and told her that she was going to visit a friend and that she would be home in about an hour.

After hours passed and Langwell hadn't been heard from, her boyfriend began driving around the city looking for her.

Her Silver 1994 Nissan Altima was found in the Eckerds parking lot at Dowlen and Phelan Avenue in Beaumont, Texas.

Her purse and keys were missing, but her cell phone and makeup were in the car. There was no evidence of a struggle inside or around the Nissan.

She was supposed to pick her daughter up for dinner and never showed up. She has made no attempt to contact her daughter since the date of her disappearance. According to those who know Kimberly, this is highly unusual. Foul play is suspected.

In June of 2024, the search of a property in the 1600 block of Lindbergh Drive yielded additional evidence related to Langwell’s disappearance. That find led to the issuance of a warrant for the arrest of Langwell’s ex-boyfriend, according to Beaumont Police Assistant Chief Jason Plunkett. He was arrested on murder charges. Plunkett confirmed that human remains were found during the search, and law enforcement believe they belong to Langwell. However, it could take days to officially confirm the identify.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Beaumont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Joe Ball
Agency Phone Number: 409-880-3865
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-08010

Agency Name: Texas Department Of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: mpch@dps.texas.gov
Agency Case Number: M9908010

NamUs Case Number: 966

Information Source(s)

Cold Justice
NamUs
TX DPS
Beaumont Enterprise - Jun. 24, 2024

Admin Notes

Added: 09-05-2008; Last Updated: 06/16/2024 - By: hb