2127UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 23, 2004
Location of Discovery: Rio Rico, Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-65 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 4'10" to 5'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, mtDNA and nucDNA entered into NDIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black panties, brown shoe
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial skeletal remains were recovered from a water treatment plant in Rio Rico. The head, torso, one or more limbs, and one or more hands were not recovered.

Originally thought to be female, the decedent was confirmed via DNA to be male.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML04-1238

Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-761-7869
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04 07 23 012

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5500
Former Hot Case Number: 2280

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/28/21