2124UMTX - Unidentified Male

1 2 3
Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's T-shirt and wallet.

Date of Discovery: October 21, 1994
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: One to four days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 28-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" - 5'9"
Weight: 170 - 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, graying.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a short beard without a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gold-colored open faced metal crown on tooth #9 (upper left front tooth). Attrition present on several teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Northwest Territory multi-colored long-sleeved shirt (size Large), Hanes T-shirt with multiple multi-colored inscriptions on the front, long beige or khaki pants, dark blue printed socks (size 10 1/2), and brown Leather Collection leather shoes with rubber soles.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in the Sims Bayou at 3600 Telephone Road in Houston.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (832) 927-5000
Agency E-Mail: MEOIDUnit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML94-7369

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency Case Number: U1204001

Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (832) 394-1872
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 119896594R

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3762

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Texas Rangers' Evidential Art & Facial Identification

Admin Notes

Added: 7/29/2013; Last Updated: 02/17/2024