2106DMMI - James Riddle Hoffa

1 2 3

Name: James Riddle Hoffa
Nickname/Alias: Jimmy Hoffa
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 1975
Location Last Seen: Bloomfield Hills, Oakland County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 14, 1913
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 180 lbs
Hair Color: Graying brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on the back of his hand.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue pants and a shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hoffa was last seen around 14:30 in the parking lot of the Machus Red Fox Restaurant in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, a suburb of Detroit, on July 30, 1975. He had been due to meet two Mafia leaders, that day.

Hoffa took over the presidency of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters in 1957. As the President of the Teamsters Union , Hoffa wielded considerable influence.

In 1964, Hoffa was convicted of attempted bribery of a grand juror and sentenced to fifteen years in prison. In 1971, however, he was released when President Richard Nixon commuted his sentence to time served, on the condition he not participate in union activities for ten years. Hoffa was planning to sue to invalidate that restriction in order to reassert his power over the Teamsters when he disappeared.

Investigators have long suspected he was killed by the mob to prevent him from reclaiming the presidency of the Teamsters after he got out of prison for corruption.

Jimmy Hoffa was declared legally dead on July 30, 1983, but his case remains open. A special agent at the FBI’s Detroit field office is constantly assigned to it.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bloomfield Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (248) 433-7755
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-3425

Agency Name: FBI - Detroit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 313-965-2323
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 33659

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Crime Library
Detroit Free Press - Jul. 31, 2023

Admin Notes

Added: 08-07-2006; Last Updated: 05/10/2024 - By: kc