2105DFPA - Myra Manley

1 3

Name: Myra Manley
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1983
Location Last Seen: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 26, 1964
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'2" - 5'0"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole under right breast. Scar on right hand near the palm that is very noticeable.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. All four wisdom teeth had been extracted. Previous braces. She also had a chipped upper front tooth (possibly the left) that had been repaired.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tiger-print halter top, purple terrycloth shorts and brown canvas shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Manley was last seen her father's residence at the Presidential Apartments on City Line Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on the afternoon of Friday, September 2, 1983. She was going to swim in the apartment complex pool. She never returned to the apartment, and no trace of her has ever been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Philadelphia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Viviana Reyes, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (215) 686-3093
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 2503
NCIC Case Number: M-431576651

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Friend of Myra Manley

Admin Notes

Added: 09-18-2006; Last Updated: 04/26/2024 - By: kc