209DFLA - Raylene Susan Helsley

1 Age-Progression
Right: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 37 years

Name: Raylene Susan Helsley
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Non-family Abduction
Missing Since: January 5, 1983
Location Last Seen: Marion, Union Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 19, 1970
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11
Weight: 90 pounds
Hair Color: Blonde/auburn, curly
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pale, strawberry birthmark on the back of neck near the hairline; blue pencil mark scar on the top of her nose and upper lip

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jeans; long-sleeved button-down shirt with purple flowers; cowboy boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Raylene Helsley and her sister were living with their father. When her sister returned from school, Raylene was nowhere to be found.

Helsley's father claims that he only left Helsley alone in their residence for approximately one hour during the day; when he came home, she had vanished.

Raymond Helsley, the father, was sentenced to the maximum sentence-- 10 years at hard labor for beating Raylene so hard he broke a wrench and a piece of plastic pipe. He was arrested after her sister told authorities she had seen the beating. Helsley said the body is approximately 1 1/2 miles from the trailer.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Union Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Trey Fulton
Agency Phone Number: 318-368-3124
Agency E-Mail: upso@bayou.com
Agency Case Number: 830102

NamUs Case Number: 4011
NCIC Case Number: M095498080
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601681

Information Source(s)

LA FACES Lab
NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: mc