2095DMMA - Wilfredo Torres

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Wilfredo Torres
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 9, 1983
Location Last Seen: Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1974
Age: 9 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 70 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a learning disability

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray pants, a white shirt and a blue jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wilfredo Torres was last seen on May 9, 1983, at around 6:00 p.m. He had gone outside the apartment complex where he lived to collect bottles to return for deposit money. Wilfredo's sneakers were later found near the apartment.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Boston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 617-343-4200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Boston Globe - May 11 & 15, 1983
Boston Globe - Jun. 1, 1983

Admin Notes

Added: 8/6/06; Last Updated: 05/06/2024 - By: kc