208DFFL - Wendy Lee Huggy

1 Age-Progression
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 44 years; 52 years

Name: Wendy Lee Huggy
Case Classification: Lost, Injured, Missing
Missing Since: April 7, 1982
Location Last Seen: Clearwater, Pasco County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 21, 1965
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"-5'9"
Weight: 110-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Wendy Lee Freeman
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circular-shaped scar from a dog bite in the outer center of her left thigh; scar on knee; pregnant

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Bad teeth with decay and three restorations.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green tube top; cutoff jeans; black ballet shoes
Jewelry: Turquoise jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wendy Huggy's grandparents dropped her off a few blocks from the Patrician Apartments in Clearwater, Florida in the early morning hours of April 7, 1982, to meet up with an uncle.

Later that day, Wendy met up with a friend and the friend's mother, who also lived in the Patrician Apartments, and went to Clearwater Beach.

Afterward, Wendy got a ride to Countryside Mall, where she called her grandfather. She told him he didn't need to pick her up. A man named Don was going to bring her home. Wendy has not been seen or heard from since.

Wendy was supposed to start a new job at Wendy's on April 8, was planning on starting GED classes, and then going to beauty school.

Wendy had recently moved in with her grandparents and had previously lived in Illinois with her husband. She was married at the time of her disappearance, but the marriage was an unhappy one and she intended to get divorced.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pasco County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Celeste
Agency Phone Number: 727-847-5878
Agency E-Mail: pio@pascosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 85-124267

NCIC Case Number: M-179004642
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601962
NamUs Case Number: 5074

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
FDLE
Tampa Bay Tribune - Apr. 7, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/13/2024 - By: hb