2083DMCA - Michael Norman Dunn

1

Name: Michael Norman Dunn
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 1995
Location Last Seen: Somerset, El Dorado County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 3, 1960
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. Tattoo on upper left arm that reads; Northern California; ; tattoo on upper right arm of a Lions head and a scorpion. A Yosemite Sam and a scene with clouds and a lightning bolt, also on upper arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, unknown color shirt, dark blue baseball cap with "Mount Aukum" on it.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Dunn was last seen in Somerset, California on July 16, 1995. The Somerset landscaper got up early on Sunday morning on July 16, 1995, went to work and never came home.

Dunn’s wife filed a missing person’s report on her husband with the El Dorado County Sheriff’s Department within days of his disappearance. She reported that he left home between 05:30 a.m. and 06.00 a.m. to keep a slate of appointments with business clients.

Within days, his truck turned up in the parking lot of a mall in Sacramento. Investigators found his keys, wallet, identification and two checks from business clients in the truck.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: El Dorado County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (530) 621-5655
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9514563

NamUs Case Number: 97652
NCIC Case Number: M-849741211

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Mountain Democrat - Sep. 12, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 08-03-2006; Last Updated: 07/09/2024 - By: kc