2060UMNV - Unidentified Male

No image
To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 14, 1999
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by Thiopental overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'5"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair: Dyed brown with gray roots, curly and 2 inches in length with a brown and gray mustache 3/4 inch in length.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 9-inch vertical scar on his stomach.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper, partial dentures.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - Not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown short sleeve pajama top, red plaid boxers, and brown socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Glasses.

Circumstances of Discovery

Housekeeping at the Colonial Motel Inn discovered the decedent lying in a supine position in the bathtub with his head resting on a pillow. There were two intravenous solutions hanging from the shower rod attached to an IV in the decedent's right arm. He had injected himself with LR and Thiopental.

He checked in with a Bronx, New York address that did not check out. His luggage tag had the name Carlos F. Otero, which also did not check out.

A suicide note dated 8/11/1999 was left for his family although there are no references to the names of his family members. The note is on file with the Washoe County Medical Examiner's Office.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washoe County Regional Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0730-99

Agency Name: Reno Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2175
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 189998-99 or NV0160100

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7633
Former Hot Case Number: 1709

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Clark County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/26/09; Last Updated: 6/8/19