Left and Center: Bender, circa 1986; Right: Age-progressed images of Bender at age 34 (circa 2005); age 40 (circa 2011); age 45 (circa 2016)
Name: Susan Robin Bender
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: April 25, 1986
Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California
Date of Birth: November 27, 1970
Age: 15 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 130 pounds
Hair Color: Black or dark-brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Some freckles. Both of her ears are pierced.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: A light blue skirt with multicolored dots, a light colored blouse and a white vest.
Jewelry: Gold bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Susan Bender left her Modesto home headed for a stay with friends in Carmel. Bender was last seen at the Greyhound bus depot in Modesto, California on April 25, 1986. She did not board a bus; instead, she entered an unidentified green van at the depot. She never arrived in Carmel. She has never been seen again. Bender had run away twice before, but each time she called her mother and returned home within a couple of days. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Some of her personal belongings, such as a diary, phone book and clothing, were found in a suspect's home. He was questioned by police, then released due to lack of evidence.
In August 2023, a suspect was arrested and charged with murder in Susan's disappearance. The trial is pending.
Agency Name: Modesto Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Craig Grogan
Agency Phone Number: 209-572-9551
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-27782
NCIC Case Number: M-204183911
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC600289
NamUs Case Number: MP5841
NamUs
The National Center For Missing and Exploited Children
California Department of Justice
Modesto Police Department
Operation Lookout
CBS News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10/30/23 - By: kc