Name: Tonia Gay Aldrich
Nickname/Alias: Tonia Woodburn
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 29, 1997
Location Last Seen: Elyria, Lorain County, Ohio
Date of Birth: February 6, 1959
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11" - 5'1"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy brown, long & curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses for reading only. She likes to sing and often goes to karaoke nights at bars. Medical: She must take medication daily to head off seizures. Tattoo of panda bear on her right shoulder and possibly a small star tattoo on her left shoulder. Pierced ears, pierced and navel. Both big toe nails have been removed. Scar on chin & abdomen.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly a T-shirt, blue or black pants, black zip-up hoody, athletic shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Carrying a purse
Aldrich was last seen at Chris's Place , a bar on Clark Street in Elyria, Ohio in the evening of March 29, 1997, she was seen leaving there and walked east down Clark Street toward Concord Avenue.
Although the family has recovered her purse with all of her identification inside, her medication has not been found. Family members say she had been depressed. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Elyria Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Bureau
Agency Phone Number: 440-326-1205; (440) 326-1211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: EL9708125
NamUs Case Number: 10427
Added: 07-31-2006; Last Updated: 06/12/2024 - By: kc