2040DMCA - Frank James Singer, Jr.

1 1

Name: Frank James Singer, Jr.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1997
Location Last Seen: Newcastle, Placer County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 12, 1944
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Graying black
Eye Color: Brown/hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jeans, cowboy boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Singer was last seen in Newcastle, California on June 10, 1997, at his home. He is the founder of Artisan Contractors Association and was reported missing by an employee of his company.

Singer was under investigation by state and federal authorities in 1997 and was facing several lawsuits. Prior to his disappearance, he spoke to at least three people about the possibility of changing his identity, leaving the country and then returning with an assumed name.

He has not been charged with any crime, but his family would like to know his whereabouts.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Kurt Leatherman, Placer County Sheriff Detective
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 970611080

NamUs Case Number: 3915
NCIC Case Number: M-034468735

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 07-09-2006; Last Updated: 04/15/2024 - By: kc