Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent (left by Susanne Lowe); rings worn by decedent.
Date of Discovery: August 12, 1999
Location of Discovery: McLean, Gray County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: 33-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: 130 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond to light brown with reddish tint. Medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large bust size. Walked with right side limp - had lifts in shoes - visible deformed right leg, possibly from polio; right ankle and leg had been fused together by a surgical screw causing her to walk with a limp; possible right shoulder stiffness from an old fracture; it is likely that she had been through childbirth.
Dentals: Available. Small mouth. Missing four bottom front teeth. Severe tooth and oral bone loss, numerous fillings and tooth decay.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete
Clothing: Pair of Reebok shoes with inserts (size 7.5); white ankle socks; blue denim Capaccino shorts (large); dark blue Classic Lines tank top (large); white sports bra and blue-green Hanes bikini panties.
Jewelry: Two gold-colored rings with purple-colored stones.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located on Interstate 40, by a mowing crew on the outskirts of McLean, Texas on August 12, 1999. The body was found less than a mile west of the intersection of Texas Highway 273 and Route 66, face up on top of the ground, but hidden by weeds.
Her cause of death was never determined, but the possibility of homicide has not been excluded.
She was nicknamed "Amethyst Doe" for the rings she wore.
Agency Name: Office of the Gray County Court
Agency Contact Person: Robert Byers
Agency Phone Number: 806-779-2721 or 806-687-9434
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: RC9900456
Agency Name: TXDPS
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U9908001
Agency Name: Gray County Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-509-7587
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U370000184
NamUs Case Number: 3537
NamUs
TXDPS
Gray County Sheriff's Office
Amarillo Globe News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/25/17